Highlight Event and Entertainment Overview

  • Founded
  • 1973
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,344
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HLEE
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $31.87
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Highlight Event and Entertainment General Information

Description

Highlight Event and Entertainment AG is engaged in the business of event marketing and entertainment which consist of marketing rights of Vienna Philharmonic orchestra and the Eurovision song contest. The company business segment includes Film, Sports and Event Marketing Sports, Event Marketing and Others. It generates maximum revenue from Film segment. Geographically, it operates in Switzerland, Germany and other regions.

Contact Information

Website
www.hlee.ch
Formerly Known As
Escor Casinos & Entertainment
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Stock Exchange
SWX
Primary Office
  • Netzibodenstrasse 23b
  • 4133 Pratteln
  • Switzerland
+41 041 000 00 00

Highlight Event and Entertainment Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Highlight Event and Entertainment Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$31.87 $29.93 $27.13 - $36.93 $302M 9.5M 357.48 -$0.39

Highlight Event and Entertainment Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 556,021 556,021 490,809 591,202
Revenue 441,596 441,596 507,800 576,418
EBITDA 96,642 96,642 138,965 160,723
Net Income (3,432) (3,432) 7,209 (14,835)
Total Assets 1,101,840 1,101,840 1,004,685 980,150
Total Debt 44,886 44,886 41,231 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Highlight Event and Entertainment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Highlight Event and Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Highlight Event and Entertainment Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bernhard Burgener President & Board Member
Peter Büren Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Highlight Event and Entertainment Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000000 Highlight Event and Entertainment President & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Highlight Event and Entertainment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Highlight Event and Entertainment Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Highlight Event and Entertainment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Highlight Event and Entertainment Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 03-Apr-2018 000000000 00000000 000.00 Holding Companies 00000000 00000000
00000000000 18-Jul-2017 0000 Holding Companies
0000000000 000000 16-Jun-2016 000000000 00000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000000000 00000 01-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B)
Pokermania 06-May-2011 Merger/Acquisition Casinos and Gaming
To view Highlight Event and Entertainment’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Highlight Event and Entertainment Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Lucerne, Switzerland
To view Highlight Event and Entertainment’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Highlight Event and Entertainment Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000000 06-May-2011 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000 00
To view Highlight Event and Entertainment’s complete exits history, request access »