EMCO Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 630

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

EMCO General Information

Description

Manufacturer of milling machines based in Hallein-Taxach, Austria. The company offers CNC production lathes, vertical turning machines and portal milling machines to clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EMCO Maier
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • Salzburger Str. 80
  • Hallein-Taxach, 5400
  • Austria
+43 06245 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EMCO Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EMCO‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EMCO Patents

EMCO Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-112008000849-A5 Retaining device for a multiple turning tool Inactive 12-Apr-2007 0000000000
DE-10016317-A1 Method for controlling movement of cutting tool, esp. for cnc lathes, requires first drive for rotating the cutting tool about rotary axis and second drive for positioning radially to the rotary axis Inactive 31-Mar-2000 00000000000
EP-1150191-A2 Process for the control of the track movement of a driven element Inactive 31-Mar-2000 00000000000 0
EP-1150191-A3 Process for the control of the track movement of a driven element Inactive 31-Mar-2000 00000000000 0
DE-10015419-A1 Machine tool with encoder system Inactive 28-Mar-2000 B23Q17/22
To view EMCO’s complete patent history, request access »

EMCO Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stefan Hansch Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
Horst Rettenbacher Managing Director & Chief Financial Officer
Dana Abshier Vice President, Sales
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

EMCO Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

EMCO Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EMCO‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EMCO FAQs

  • When was EMCO founded?

    EMCO was founded in 1947.

  • Who is the CEO of EMCO?

    Stefan Hansch is the CEO of EMCO.

  • Where is EMCO headquartered?

    EMCO is headquartered in Hallein-Taxach, Austria.

  • What is the size of EMCO?

    EMCO has 630 total employees.

  • What industry is EMCO in?

    EMCO’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is EMCO a private or public company?

    EMCO is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of EMCO?

    The current valuation of EMCO is 000.00.

  • What is EMCO’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for EMCO is 00000.

  • Who are EMCO’s investors?

    A-Tec Industries has invested in EMCO.

  • When was EMCO acquired?

    EMCO was acquired on 20-Dec-2011.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »