Star Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Star Systems General Information

Description

Provider of electronic funds transfer network services. The company offers PIN-secured electronic funds transfer (EFT) services, ATM processing, fraud detection and authentication services. It provides its services to financial institution members, processors and billers in the United States.

Contact Information

Website
www.star.com
Formerly Known As
Inc. network, Star System
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consumer Finance
Other Industries
Network Management Software
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 401 West A Street
  • Suite 600
  • San Diego, CA 92101
  • United States
+1 (321) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Star Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Star Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Star Systems Patents

Star Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190057176-A1 Electronics design automation Active 18-Aug-2017 000000000
US-11244098-B2 Electronic design automation Active 18-Aug-2017 00000000
US-20200372199-A1 Electronic design automation Active 18-Aug-2017 00000000
US-20220164509-A1 Electronic design automation Pending 18-Aug-2017 00000000
US-10747927-B2 Electronics design automation Active 18-Aug-2017 G06F8/34
To view Star Systems’s complete patent history, request access »

Star Systems Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
To view Star Systems’s complete board members history, request access »