Essex National Securities Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 51

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Essex National Securities General Information

Description

Operator of an insurance agency and advisory firm. The company is also engaged in brokerage and acts as an independent dealer. It also provides bank investment programs, product services, digital marketing services and other financial services.

Contact Information

Website
www.ensinet.com
Formerly Known As
Essex Corporation, Essex National Securities, Inc.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 550 Gateway Drive
  • Suite 210
  • Napa, CA 94558
  • United States
+1 (707) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Essex National Securities Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Essex National Securities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Essex National Securities Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an insurance agency and advisory firm. The company is also engaged in brokerage and acts as an independent d
Brokerage
Napa, CA
51 As of 2015
000000&0

000000

cididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
00000 0000000000
Saint Louis, MO
00000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

ercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute ir
00000 000000000 0000
Saint Petersburg, FL
0000 As of 0000
000
000000000 00 000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Essex National Securities Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Edward Jones Venture Capital-Backed Saint Louis, MO 00000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Raymond James Financial Corporation Saint Petersburg, FL 0000 000 000000000 00 000
The Charles Schwab Private Debt Financed Westlake, TX 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Hightower Advisors Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 0000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Merrill Lynch Corporation New York, NY 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Essex National Securities Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Essex National Securities Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Essex National Securities‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Essex National Securities FAQs

  • When was Essex National Securities founded?

    Essex National Securities was founded in 1982.

  • Where is Essex National Securities headquartered?

    Essex National Securities is headquartered in Napa, CA.

  • What is the size of Essex National Securities?

    Essex National Securities has 51 total employees.

  • What industry is Essex National Securities in?

    Essex National Securities’s primary industry is Brokerage.

  • Is Essex National Securities a private or public company?

    Essex National Securities is a Private company.

  • What is Essex National Securities’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Essex National Securities is 000000.

  • Who are Essex National Securities’s investors?

    Addison Avenue and Samson Investment Partners have invested in Essex National Securities.

  • Who are Essex National Securities’s competitors?

    Edward Jones, Raymond James Financial, The Charles Schwab, Hightower Advisors, and Merrill Lynch are some of the 7 competitors of Essex National Securities.

  • When was Essex National Securities acquired?

    Essex National Securities was acquired on 02-Mar-2016.

  • Who acquired Essex National Securities?

    Essex National Securities was acquired by Infinex Financial Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »