Orthogon Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 2000
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Orthogon Systems General Information

Description

Provider of wireless Ethernet bridges and carrier-grade point-to-point broadband wireless systems. The company serves the corporate, government, healthcare, Internet service providers, and education markets in the United States, Europe, and Asia Pacific regions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PipingHot Networks
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Primary Office
  • Unit A1
  • Linhay Business Park Eastern Road
  • Ashburton TQ13 7UP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01364 000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Orthogon Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 09-May-2006 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC 14-Dec-2004 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC 30-Jun-2003 000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 11-Sep-2000 $15M $21M Completed Product Development
1. Early Stage VC 22-Mar-2000 $6M $6M Completed Product Development
To view Orthogon Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Orthogon Systems Former Investors (5)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Atlas Venture Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Kennet Partners Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Lighthouse Capital Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Motorola Solutions Venture Capital Corporate Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
The Carlyle Group PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Orthogon Systems’s complete investors history, request access »