Patheon (Acquired in 2014) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

  • Investments
  • 5

Patheon (Acquired in 2014) General Information

Description

Provider of pharmaceutical development and manufacturing services. The Company offers a range of services throughout the life cycle of a pharmaceutical molecule, from early development, through late development to commercial manufacturing, including life cycle management services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Custom Pharmaceuticals
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 4815 Emperor Boulevard
  • Suite 300
  • Durham, NC 27703
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Patheon (Acquired in 2014) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Patheon (Acquired in 2014)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Patheon (Acquired in 2014) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Patheon (Acquired in 2014) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Patheon (Acquired in 2014)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Patheon (Acquired in 2014) Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Roche Holdings (Manufacturing Site in Florence) 01-Feb-2017 000000000 Buildings and Property 00000 000
Irix Pharmaceuticals 31-Mar-2015 0000000000 00000 Pharmaceuticals
Agere Pharmaceuticals 20-Mar-2015 0000000000 0000 Biotechnology 0000000 0
large-scale facility (Greenville) 01-Jan-2014 000000000 Buildings and Property
Novartis Pharmaceuticals Canada (Whitby Operations) 01-Apr-2001 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Pharmaceuticals 000000 00
To view Patheon (Acquired in 2014)’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »