Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 95

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale) General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of snow and ice removal equipment designed for highways, municipal roadways and airport runway maintenance. The company offers heavy-duty snow plows, wings, spreaders, combination dump bodies, snow blowers and airport brooms.

Contact Information

Website
www.tenco.ca
Formerly Known As
Le Groupe Tenco
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 1318, rue Principale
  • Saint-Valérien-de-Milton, Quebec J0H 2B0
  • Canada
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale) Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Beaudoin President
To view Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale) FAQs

  • When was Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale) founded?

    Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale) was founded in 1976.

  • Where is Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale) headquartered?

    Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale) is headquartered in Saint-Valérien-de-Milton, Canada.

  • What is the size of Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale)?

    Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale) has 95 total employees.

  • What industry is Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale) in?

    Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale)’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale) a private or public company?

    Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale)?

    The current valuation of Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale) is 00.000.

  • What is Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale) is 000000.

  • When was Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale) acquired?

    Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale) was acquired on 18-Oct-2011.

  • Who acquired Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale)?

    Tenco (Distributors/Wholesale) was acquired by Alamo Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »