Masterpet Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1954

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Masterpet General Information

Description

Distributor of pet care products catering to pet owners throughout Australia, New Zealand and South-East Asia. The company offers pet accessories, health care and premium food, including nutrition, treats, clean-up, grooming and other accessories through veterinarians, pet shops and grocery stores.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pets International Australia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Consumer Non-Durables
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 887
  • Narellan, New South Wales 2567
  • Australia
+61 1300 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Masterpet Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Masterpet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Masterpet Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Grant Viney Executive General Manager
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Masterpet Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Masterpet Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Masterpet‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Masterpet Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Aristopet 20-May-2010 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
To view Masterpet’s complete investments history, request access »

Masterpet FAQs

  • When was Masterpet founded?

    Masterpet was founded in 1954.

  • Who is the founder of Masterpet?

    Gloria Wootton and H.J. Wootton are the founders of Masterpet.

  • Where is Masterpet headquartered?

    Masterpet is headquartered in Narellan, Australia.

  • What is the size of Masterpet?

    Masterpet has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Masterpet in?

    Masterpet’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Masterpet a private or public company?

    Masterpet is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Masterpet?

    The current valuation of Masterpet is 00000.

  • What is Masterpet’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Masterpet is 00000.

  • Who are Masterpet’s investors?

    Active Equities has invested in Masterpet.

  • When was Masterpet acquired?

    Masterpet was acquired on 23-Dec-2011.

  • Who acquired Masterpet?

    Masterpet was acquired by Ebos Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »