KCP (US) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1970

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

KCP (US) General Information

Description

Provider of coal-mining services. The company offers mine-management services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Kiewit Coal Properties
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Coal Mining
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 1000 Kiewit Plaza
  • Omaha, NE 68131
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

KCP (US) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KCP (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KCP (US) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore KCP (US)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

KCP (US) FAQs

  • When was KCP (US) founded?

    KCP (US) was founded in 1970.

  • Where is KCP (US) headquartered?

    KCP (US) is headquartered in Omaha, NE.

  • What industry is KCP (US) in?

    KCP (US)’s primary industry is Coal Mining.

  • Is KCP (US) a private or public company?

    KCP (US) is a Private company.

  • What is KCP (US)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for KCP (US) is 00000.

  • Who are KCP (US)’s investors?

    Level 3 Communications has invested in KCP (US).

  • When was KCP (US) acquired?

    KCP (US) was acquired on 23-Nov-2011.

  • Who acquired KCP (US)?

    KCP (US) was acquired by Ambre Energy.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »