Meteor (Denmark) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 20
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Meteor (Denmark) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of non-electric domestic appliances. The company is engaged in manufacturing and designing of wood burner fireplace inserts in Denmark.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Meteor Herning
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Parent Company
Herning Værktøjs- og Metalvarefabrik
Primary Office
  • Teglvænget 16
  • 7400 Herning
  • Denmark
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Meteor (Denmark) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Meteor (Denmark)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Meteor (Denmark) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
René Povlsen Director & Manager
Ole Poulsen Founder
To view Meteor (Denmark)’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Meteor (Denmark) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial