Macnica Americas Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Macnica Americas General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of semiconductor and electronic devices. The company provides IP development, system architecture and modeling, board design, software drivers, bug database, I/O and IP integration services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OSI Solutions
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Production (Semiconductors)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 380 Stevens Avenue
  • Suite 206
  • Solana Beach, CA 92075
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Macnica Americas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Macnica Americas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Macnica Americas Patents

Macnica Americas Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230177431-A1 Collaborative skill management Pending 07-Dec-2021 000000000000
US-20220147903-A1 Platform for skill data management Pending 09-Nov-2020 0000000000000 0
US-20220147945-A1 Skill data management Pending 09-Nov-2020 0000000000000 00
US-20180069903-A1 Fpga offload module and processes for seamless frame-level switching of media streams in real-time Active 08-Sep-2016 00000000000
US-10277636-B2 Fpga offload module and processes for seamless frame-level switching of media streams in real-time Inactive 08-Sep-2016 H04L65/1026 0
To view Macnica Americas’s complete patent history, request access »

Macnica Americas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Macnica Americas FAQs

  • When was Macnica Americas founded?

    Macnica Americas was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of Macnica Americas?

    John Burton is the founder of Macnica Americas.

  • Where is Macnica Americas headquartered?

    Macnica Americas is headquartered in Solana Beach, CA.

  • What is the size of Macnica Americas?

    Macnica Americas has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Macnica Americas in?

    Macnica Americas’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Macnica Americas a private or public company?

    Macnica Americas is a Private company.

  • What is Macnica Americas’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Macnica Americas is 000000.

  • When was Macnica Americas acquired?

    Macnica Americas was acquired on 03-Oct-2011.

  • Who acquired Macnica Americas?

    Macnica Americas was acquired by Macnica.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »