Unica Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 80

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 4

Unica General Information

Description

Provider of enterprise marketing management software primarily in North America. The company offers a set of integrated software modules under the Affinium name, which designs marketing processes for direct, Internet, and brand marketing. Its software suite consists of six modules: Campaign, Plan, Detect, Leads, NetInsight, Model, Marketing Central, and Insight. It also provides implementation, training, consulting, maintenance and technical support, and on-demand and managed infrastructure services. The company serves customers in the financial services, insurance, retail, telecommunications, and travel and hospitality industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Unica Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Application Software
Corporate Office
  • Reservoir Place North
  • 170 Tracer Lane
  • Waltham, MA 02451
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unica Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unica‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unica Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of enterprise marketing management software primarily in North America. The company offers a set of integrated
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Waltham, MA
80 As of 2021
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

000000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
00000000000000000000
San Francisco, CA
00000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000000 000.00

000000

ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incidi
00000000000000000000
Chicago, IL
000 As of 0000
000.00
00000000. 00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Unica Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Salesforce Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
Aprimo Private Equity-Backed Chicago, IL 000 000.00 00000000. 00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Unica Patents

Unica Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080077879-A1 Interface with multiple rows of tabs having tabs at fixed relative positions Inactive 25-Sep-2006 0000000000 00
US-20050289000-A1 Method for contact stream optimization Inactive 28-Jun-2004 000000000 0
US-20030187767-A1 Optimal allocation of budget among marketing programs Inactive 29-Mar-2002 000000000 0
US-20030187717-A1 Method for marketing strategy optimization Inactive 29-Mar-2002 000000000 00
US-20030083924-A1 Multi-level audience processing Inactive 31-Oct-2001 G06Q30/02 00
To view Unica’s complete patent history, request access »

Unica Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Shone JD Senior Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Guilherme Ribenboim Chief Revenue Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Unica Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Unica Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unica‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unica Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
MakeMeTop 01-Feb-2010 0000000000 Social/Platform Software 000000 00
Pivotal Veracity 13-Jan-2010 0000000000 000.00 Application Software 000000 00
MarketingCentral 13-Jul-2007 0000000000 000.00 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
MarketSoft 20-Dec-2005 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
To view Unica’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Unica Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MakeMeTop Social/Platform Software Clogher, United Kingdom 0000
To view Unica’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »