Goldcrest Resources Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Goldcrest Resources General Information

Description

Goldcrest Resources was an operator of a gold mine. The company explored and extracted gold and related minerals from the mines. It also provided copper and other mineral extraction services to other companies. It sought to expand its business operations through mergers and acquisitions. The company was merged with Birim Goldfields to form Volta Resources on March 31, 2008.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ventaur Capital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Acquirer
Former Stock Listing
GCRP
Corporate Office
  • 330 Bay Street
  • Suite 1100
  • Toronto, Ontario M5H 2S8
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Goldcrest Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Goldcrest Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Goldcrest Resources Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Goldcrest Mines (Australia) 22-Oct-2003 0000000000 00000 Gold Mining 00000 000
To view Goldcrest Resources’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Goldcrest Resources Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Goldcrest Mines (Australia) 22-Oct-2003 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
To view Goldcrest Resources’s complete exits history, request access »

Goldcrest Resources FAQs

  • When was Goldcrest Resources founded?

    Goldcrest Resources was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Goldcrest Resources?

    Kevin Bullock is the founder of Goldcrest Resources.

  • Where is Goldcrest Resources headquartered?

    Goldcrest Resources is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What industry is Goldcrest Resources in?

    Goldcrest Resources’s primary industry is Gold Mining.

  • Is Goldcrest Resources a private or public company?

    Goldcrest Resources is a Private company.

  • What is Goldcrest Resources’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Goldcrest Resources is 000000.

  • How much funding has Goldcrest Resources raised over time?

    Goldcrest Resources has raised $192K.

  • When was Goldcrest Resources acquired?

    Goldcrest Resources was acquired on 31-Mar-2008.

  • Who acquired Goldcrest Resources?

    Goldcrest Resources was acquired by Volta Resources.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »