Silver Quest Resources Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1962

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Silver Quest Resources General Information

Description

Provider of mineral exploration services. The company explores silver and gold and it is engaged in development of mineral properties in Canada with properties located in central British Columbia and the Yukon Territory.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Southern Rio Resources, New Rio Resources Limited, New Rio Resources Ltd, Rio Plata Resources Ltd, Rio Plata Resources Limited, Rio Plata Silver Mines Limited, Rio Plata Silver Mines Ltd, Southern Rio Resources Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 666 Burrard Street
  • Suite 3110
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 2X8
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Silver Quest Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Silver Quest Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Silver Quest Resources Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Silver Quest Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »