Global Growth Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1991

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 7,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Reverse Merger
  • (Announced)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 13

  • Investments
  • 29

Global Growth General Information

Description

Operator of a multinational holding company focused on investments in healthcare technology, communications, financial services, and business software sectors. The company acquires and invests in insurance and annuities, healthcare, media, market intelligence, certification, and associated businesses, providing certification, training, market research, advertising, information services, and cash flow management.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Eli Global
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Corporate Office
  • Durham, NC
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Global Growth Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Global Growth‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Global Growth Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a multinational holding company focused on investments in healthcare technology, communications, financial s
Holding Companies
Durham, NC
7,500 As of 2024
00000
00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

000000

quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequ
0000000 000000000
New York, NY
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000 (0

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labo
0000000000 00000000
Needham, MA
0000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Global Growth Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MacAndrews & Forbes Private Debt Financed New York, NY 000 00000 000000000 00000
IDC (Needham) Private Debt Financed Needham, MA 0000 000000000
Fidelity Investments Private Debt Financed Boston, MA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Global Growth Executive Team (41)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jake Morris Head of Mergers and Acquisitions
Devin Solow Vice President, Insurance Investments
You’re viewing 2 of 41 executive team members. Get the full list »

Global Growth Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 00 Self Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Global Growth Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Global Growth Investments & Acquisitions (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Quadro Acquisition One 12-Jan-2024 0000000000 Special Purpose Acquisition Company (SPAC)
First Scottish Group 21-Aug-2018 0000000000 Other Commercial Services 0000 0000
Stratford Animal Health 15-Aug-2018 0000000000 Other Consumer Non-Durables
UK Addiction Treatment 13-Aug-2018 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
Damovo 06-Jul-2018 Merger/Acquisition 00000 IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Global Growth Subsidiaries (15)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
UK Addiction Treatment Clinics/Outpatient Services Borehamwood, United Kingdom 2014
Entrust Global Group Media and Information Services (B2B) Dallas, TX 0000
Socrates Healthcare Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Sligo, Ireland 0000
Fleet Assist Other Commercial Services Huntingdon, United Kingdom 0000
Damovo IT Consulting and Outsourcing Dusseldorf, Germany 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Global Growth Exits (9)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Stratford Animal Health 15-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
finanzen.de 12-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
Nederlandsche Algemeene Maatschappij van Levensverzekering Conservatrix 15-May-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000 000000
MDoffice 08-Jan-2016 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
ManagementPlus 01-Jun-2015 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 9 exits. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »