Sutter Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1928

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 33

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Sutter General Information

Description

Manufacturer of vehicle components and parts based in Lungern, Switzerland. The company is engaged in the construction and manufacture of truck parts, rail parts, rail welding equipment, box bodies, dump bodies, quick-change systems, special vehicles, rail ladders, accessories and attachments.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sutter Söhne
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Road
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
Zbinden Posieux
Corporate Office
  • Chnewisstrasse 5
  • 6078 Lungern
  • Switzerland
+41 00000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sutter Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sutter‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sutter Patents

Sutter Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
FR-2571305-A1 Horizontal pneumatic press Pending 04-Oct-1984 00000000 0
FR-2271795-A1 Compact lightweight mop with replaceable mop head - has interfitting t-shaped clamping members for attachment to mop handle Active 21-May-1974 000000000
DE-2439839-A1 Mop Pending 21-May-1974 000000000
GB-1424315-A Floor cleaning machine Inactive 25-Jul-1973 000000000
GB-1455477-A Foam cleaning apparatus Inactive 03-May-1973 A47L11/4011
To view Sutter’s complete patent history, request access »

Sutter Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hugo Zbinden President
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sutter Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sutter FAQs

  • When was Sutter founded?

    Sutter was founded in 1928.

  • Who is the founder of Sutter?

    Hans Sutter-Ming is the founder of Sutter.

  • Where is Sutter headquartered?

    Sutter is headquartered in Lungern, Switzerland.

  • What is the size of Sutter?

    Sutter has 33 total employees.

  • What industry is Sutter in?

    Sutter’s primary industry is Road.

  • Is Sutter a private or public company?

    Sutter is a Private company.

  • What is Sutter’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sutter is 00000.

  • When was Sutter acquired?

    Sutter was acquired on 27-Oct-2011.

  • Who acquired Sutter?

    Sutter was acquired by Zbinden Posieux.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »