Tampa Microwave Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 92

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Tampa Microwave General Information

Description

Developer of tactical satellite communications terminals and related products designed for defense, government and commercial customers. The company's product portfolio includes satellite terminals, spare modules, terminal masts, mast mounting adapters, terminal cables, terminal backpacks and mini satellite simulator models, enabling clients to avail high-bandwidth, voice, video and data battlefield communications at the tactical level.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tampa Microwave Lab
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Wireless Communications Equipment
Parent Company
Thales Defense & Security
Corporate Office
  • 16255 Bay Vista Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Clearwater, FL 33760
  • United States
+1 (813) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tampa Microwave Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tampa Microwave‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tampa Microwave Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Aaron Brosnan President
Eric Guerrazzi Vice President & General Manager
To view Tampa Microwave’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Tampa Microwave Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Tampa Microwave Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tampa Microwave‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »