Acordis Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 5,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Acordis General Information

Description

Manufacturer of synthetic and specialty fibers. The company produces man-made fibers and specialty materials for industrial, textile, medical and hygiene applications.

Contact Information

Website
www.acordis.com
Formerly Known As
Courtauld Fibres, Akzo Nobel Fibres
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Primary Office
  • Westervoortsedijk 73
  • 6827 AV Arnhem
  • Netherlands
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acordis Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acordis‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acordis Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acordis Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 01-Aug-2003 0000 Plant Textiles
To view Acordis’s complete investments history, request access »