Pocono Health System Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1915

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,900

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Pocono Health System General Information

Description

Provider of healthcare services. The company is engaged in providing medical, surgical, oncology, child care and other cardiovascular services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pocono Hospital, General Hospital, Monroe County Hospital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Lehigh Valley Health Network
Corporate Office
  • 206 East Brown Street
  • East Stroudsburg, PA 18301
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pocono Health System Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pocono Health System‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pocono Health System Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pocono Health System FAQs

  • When was Pocono Health System founded?

    Pocono Health System was founded in 1915.

  • Where is Pocono Health System headquartered?

    Pocono Health System is headquartered in East Stroudsburg, PA.

  • What is the size of Pocono Health System?

    Pocono Health System has 1,900 total employees.

  • What industry is Pocono Health System in?

    Pocono Health System’s primary industry is Other Healthcare Services.

  • Is Pocono Health System a private or public company?

    Pocono Health System is a Private company.

  • What is Pocono Health System’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pocono Health System is 000000.

  • When was Pocono Health System acquired?

    Pocono Health System was acquired on 30-Jun-2016.

  • Who acquired Pocono Health System?

    Pocono Health System was acquired by Lehigh Valley Health Network.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »