Drew Shoe Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1875

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 255

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Drew Shoe General Information

Description

Supplier of therapeutic footwear in the United States. The company provides shoes for individuals with diabetes, arthritis and various medical conditions. Its product line includes casual and athletic shoes, boots, sandals and comfort shoes. The company supplies its products to medical providers, retail shoe stores and mail order catalog companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Irving Drew Shoe Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Footwear
Other Industries
Therapeutic Devices
Internet Retail
Corporate Office
  • 252 Quarry Road
  • Lancaster, OH 43130
  • United States
+1 (740) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Drew Shoe Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Drew Shoe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Drew Shoe Patents

Drew Shoe Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-3895405-A Adjustable insole and method Inactive 12-Sep-1974 00000000 0

Drew Shoe Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Drew Shoe Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Drew Shoe‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »