BlockchainK2 Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • BITK

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 9

  • Share Price
  • $0.21
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

BlockchainK2 General Information

Description

BlockchainK2 Corp currently operates as a holding company that invests in blockchain technology solutions for capital markets and other sectors. It has invested in separate ventures: Amplify Games Inc; iRecover Inc; and RealBlocks and Envexergy Inc. It also holds an interest in Sobe Organics Inc which is an omnichannel platform that distributes a broad line of CBD-infused products. The company operates in the following segments; Investing in blockchain technology solutions for capital markets and other sectors, Sale of health and beauty products - operated by Sobe Organics, Digital game distribution - operated by Amplify, and Addiction recovery platform services - operated by iRecover. It generates key revenue from Health and beauty products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Watutatu, Africa Hydrocarbons
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Stock Exchange
TSX
Corporate Office
  • 400 - 837 West Hastings Street
  • Vancouver, British Columbia V6C 3N6
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

BlockchainK2 Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BlockchainK2 Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.21 $0.21 $0.06 - $0.40 $5.84M 28.2M 68K -$0.06

BlockchainK2 Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 30-Sep-2023 FY 2022 30-Sep-2022 FY 2021 30-Sep-2021
EV 6,055 1,900 2,188 4,395
Revenue 6 24 57 91
EBITDA (1,246) (204) (870) (1,742)
Net Income (1,239) (234) (846) (1,743)
Total Assets 415 855 990 1,467
Total Debt 367 353 369 67
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

BlockchainK2 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BlockchainK2‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BlockchainK2 Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat
Sergei Stetsenko Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Steve Sangha Director
Yuying Liang Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Secretary, Administration
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

BlockchainK2 Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 BlockchainK2 Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 BlockchainK2 Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

BlockchainK2 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BlockchainK2 Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore BlockchainK2‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

BlockchainK2 Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
RealBlocks 06-Feb-2024 0000000000 Financial Software
RealBlocks 31-May-2023 00000 0000 0000 Financial Software
LeapTrade 15-Nov-2021 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 000000 00
Amplify Games 01-Mar-2021 00000000 0 Business/Productivity Software 000000 00
RealBlocks 29-Oct-2020 Early Stage VC 000 Financial Software 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

BlockchainK2 Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Amplify Games 01-Mar-2021 00000000 00000000 Completed
  • 000000000000
To view BlockchainK2’s complete exits history, request access »

BlockchainK2 FAQs

  • When was BlockchainK2 founded?

    BlockchainK2 was founded in 1983.

  • Who is the CEO of BlockchainK2?

    Sergei Stetsenko is the CEO of BlockchainK2.

  • Where is BlockchainK2 headquartered?

    BlockchainK2 is headquartered in Vancouver, Canada.

  • What is the size of BlockchainK2?

    BlockchainK2 has 6 total employees.

  • What industry is BlockchainK2 in?

    BlockchainK2’s primary industry is Holding Companies.

  • Is BlockchainK2 a private or public company?

    BlockchainK2 is a Public company.

  • What is BlockchainK2’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for BlockchainK2 is BITK.

  • What is the current stock price of BlockchainK2?

    As of 23-Jul-2024 the stock price of BlockchainK2 is $0.21.

  • What is the current market cap of BlockchainK2?

    The current market capitalization of BlockchainK2 is $5.84M.

  • What is BlockchainK2’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for BlockchainK2 is $6.2K.

  • What is BlockchainK2’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    BlockchainK2’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.06.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »