Specialized Technology Resources Overview

  • Founded
  • 1944
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 63
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • STRI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $0.06
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Specialized Technology Resources General Information

Description

STR Holdings Inc is a U.S based holding company. It is a provider of encapsulants to the solar industry. Encapsulant is a component used to protect solar cells and hold solar modules together. It has developed ethylene-vinyl acetate (EVA)-based encapsulants for use in commercial solar module manufacturing. The company's encapsulant formulations offer a range of properties and processing attributes, including various curing times and temperatures that align with the requirements of its customers' individual lamination processes and module constructions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
DeBell & Richardson, Springborn Laboratories
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 10 Water Street
  • Enfield, CT 06082
  • United States
+1 (860) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Specialized Technology Resources Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.06 $0.06 $0.04 - $0.25 $1.13M 9.5K

Specialized Technology Resources Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
EV 3,026 (4,510) (8,826) (10,990)
Revenue 6,824 10,879 13,540 20,112
EBITDA (8,427) (5,461) (4,226) (14,193)
Net Income (8,581) (5,760) (5,101) (15,870)
Total Assets 24,002 27,149 33,186 36,846
Total Debt 5,038 0 0 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Specialized Technology Resources Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Specialized Technology Resources‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Specialized Technology Resources Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Yorgensen Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Thomas Vitro Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Specialized Technology Resources Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Specialized Technology Resources Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Specialized Technology Resources Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00 Specialized Technology Resources Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00 0000 Specialized Technology Resources Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Specialized Technology Resources Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Specialized Technology Resources Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000. (0000 28-Aug-2002 0000000000 00.00 Laboratory Services (Healthcare) 000000 00000
To view Specialized Technology Resources’s complete investments history, request access »