Avista Pharma Overview

  • Founded
  • 2015
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 330
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Avista Pharma General Information

Description

Provider of contract development, manufacturing, and testing services of newly created medicinal drugs. The company offers a broad suite of scientifically differentiated services ranging from early-stage discovery, API and Drug Product development and cGMP manufacturing to stand-alone analytical and microbiology testing support of medicines.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Microtest Labs
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Durham, NC
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avista Pharma Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avista Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avista Pharma Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of contract development, manufacturing, and testing services of newly created medicinal drugs. The company offe
Drug Discovery
Durham, NC
330 As of 2019
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000000

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
0000 000000000
Guildford, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000

000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
0000000000000
San Diego, CA
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Avista Pharma Competitors (28)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MedPharm Private Equity-Backed Guildford, United Kingdom 000 0000000 0000
000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 00 000000&0
000000 Angel-Backed San Diego, CA 00 00.00 000000000 - 00.00
0000000 000000 Corporation Tokyo, Japan 00000 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed Clearwater, FL 000 0000 000000000 - 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 competitors. Get the full list »

Avista Pharma Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eric Evans Chief Financial Officer
Cathy Butler Chief Information Officer
Rob Goshert Vice President, Business Operations
Ken Domagalski Chief Operating Officer of CMC Operations
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Avista Pharma Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000 Ampersand Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 00.0 Avista Pharma Board Member 000 0000
000000 000000000 Ampersand Capital Partners Board Member 000 0000
To view Avista Pharma’s complete board members history, request access »

Avista Pharma Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avista Pharma Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avista Pharma‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avista Pharma Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 0000000 23-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 Biotechnology 0000000 00000
000000000 000 0000 07-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 Laboratory Services (Healthcare)
Scynexis (Contract Services Business) 23-Jul-2015 Merger/Acquisition Pharmaceuticals 0000000 00000
To view Avista Pharma’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Avista Pharma Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 0000 0000000 Biotechnology Penicuik, United Kingdom 0000
To view Avista Pharma’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Avista Pharma Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000 000 0000 07-Aug-2015 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000
To view Avista Pharma’s complete exits history, request access »