NHS Co Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,162

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

NHS Co General Information

Description

Operator of an insurance agency based in Tokyo, Japan. The company offers insurance solicitation business covering insurance policies in the third sector insurance, such as medical insurance, cancer insurance and care insurance.

Contact Information

Website
www.n-h-s.co.jp
Formerly Known As
Japan Insurance Service Co., Nippon Insurance Service Co.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Corporate Office
  • 5F Nakano Sakagami Sun Bright Twin
  • 2-46-1 Honmachi, Nakano-ku
  • Tokyo, 164-0012
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

NHS Co Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NHS Co‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NHS Co Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of an insurance agency based in Tokyo, Japan. The company offers insurance solicitation business covering insur
Insurance Brokers
Tokyo, Japan
1,162 As of 2021
0&0

00000

ation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure d
0000 000 000000 0000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00 000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
00000 000000000
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

NHS Co Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Cigna Insurance Services Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
MS Amlin Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
nihonkyosai Corporate Backed or Acquired Tokyo, Japan 000000&0
Highmark Formerly VC-backed Pittsburgh, PA 00000 00000 000000000 00 00000
nib health funds Corporation Newcastle, Australia 0000 00000 000000000
To view NHS Co’s complete competitors history, request access »

NHS Co Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kimihiro Higuchi President & Chief Executive Officer
Toshio Nakamura Managing Director & Board Member
Yasuhiro Iguchi Director & Board Member
To view NHS Co’s complete executive team members history, request access »

NHS Co Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 NHS Co Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 NHS Co Managing Director & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 NHS Co Director & Board Member 000 0000
To view NHS Co’s complete board members history, request access »

NHS Co Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

NHS Co Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore NHS Co‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

NHS Co Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Hunel FEA 01-Nov-2016 0000000000 Insurance Brokers
Sokisha 30-Nov-2015 Buyout/LBO Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view NHS Co’s complete investments history, request access »

NHS Co Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sokisha Media and Information Services (B2B) Yokohama, Japan 0000
To view NHS Co’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

NHS Co FAQs

  • When was NHS Co founded?

    NHS Co was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the CEO of NHS Co?

    Kimihiro Higuchi is the CEO of NHS Co.

  • Where is NHS Co headquartered?

    NHS Co is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of NHS Co?

    NHS Co has 1,162 total employees.

  • What industry is NHS Co in?

    NHS Co’s primary industry is Insurance Brokers.

  • Is NHS Co a private or public company?

    NHS Co is a Private company.

  • What is NHS Co’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for NHS Co is 00000.

  • Who are NHS Co’s investors?

    J-Star Co. has invested in NHS Co.

  • Who are NHS Co’s competitors?

    Cigna Insurance Services, MS Amlin, nihonkyosai, Highmark, and nib health funds are some of the 6 competitors of NHS Co.

  • Who acquired NHS Co?

    NHS Co was acquired by Asahi Mutual Life Insurance Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »