BrightSentinel Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2010

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $24.7K

  • Investors
  • 3

BrightSentinel General Information

Description

Provider of a precise temperature-monitoring subscription service intended to manage the temperature of perishable products. The company's service specializes in the calibration of temperature loggers and sensors and offers precisely calibrated temperature monitoring devices with accuracy, enabling life science and food customers to track the temperature and ensure the viability and quality of their perishable products and the reliability of their equipment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thermodata
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Electrical Equipment
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Saint Johns Innovation Centre
  • Cowley Road
  • Cambridge CB4 0WS
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

BrightSentinel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Accelerator/Incubator 21-Feb-2018 $24.7K 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 12-Dec-2017 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 01-Sep-2015 Cancelled Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator 10-Jun-2015 $20K $332K Completed Generating Revenue
1. Angel (individual) 01-Jun-2015 $312K $312K Completed Generating Revenue
To view BrightSentinel’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

BrightSentinel Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jenny Samfat Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Robert Keith Co-Founder, President, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
Karen Naranjo Chief Growth Officer
To view BrightSentinel’s complete executive team members history, request access »

BrightSentinel Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
Jenny Samfat BrightSentinel Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
Robert Keith BrightSentinel Co-Founder, President, Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view BrightSentinel’s complete board members history, request access »

BrightSentinel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

BrightSentinel Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Rockstart Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
gBETA Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
WERCBench Labs Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view BrightSentinel’s complete investors history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »