Coffee Bean International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 85

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Coffee Bean International General Information

Description

Operator of a specialty coffee roaster. The company's focus lies in offering branded and private label gourmet coffee and related beverages and support services to the upper end of the quality spectrum, serving several thousand customers nationally, including independent specialty coffee shops and larger, prestigious quality-oriented chains and private-label retailers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Coffee Bean, Coffee Bean Roasters
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 9120 North East Alderwood Road
  • Portland, OR 97220
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Coffee Bean International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coffee Bean International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coffee Bean International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a specialty coffee roaster. The company's focus lies in offering branded and private label gourmet coffee an
Food Products
Portland, OR
85 As of 2010
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000 0

Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu
000000000
Minneapolis, MN
000000000000

000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
000000000
West Chester, PA
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Coffee Bean International Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dunn Brothers Coffee Private Equity-Backed Minneapolis, MN 000000000000
Lavazza (USA) Corporation West Chester, PA
Tully's Coffee Corporate Backed or Acquired Seattle, WA 000 000000&0
New England Coffee Corporate Backed or Acquired Malden, MA 000 000000&0
Gregorys Coffee Venture Capital-Backed New York, NY 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

Coffee Bean International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Coffee Bean International Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Coffee Bean International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Coffee Bean International FAQs

  • When was Coffee Bean International founded?

    Coffee Bean International was founded in 1972.

  • Who is the founder of Coffee Bean International?

    Gary Talboy and Jeffrey Ferguson are the founders of Coffee Bean International.

  • Where is Coffee Bean International headquartered?

    Coffee Bean International is headquartered in Portland, OR.

  • What is the size of Coffee Bean International?

    Coffee Bean International has 85 total employees.

  • What industry is Coffee Bean International in?

    Coffee Bean International’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Coffee Bean International a private or public company?

    Coffee Bean International is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Coffee Bean International?

    The current valuation of Coffee Bean International is 000.00.

  • What is Coffee Bean International’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Coffee Bean International is 000000.

  • Who are Coffee Bean International’s investors?

    Crestar Partners, Horizon Holdings, Prairie Capital, and Svoboda Capital Partners have invested in Coffee Bean International.

  • Who are Coffee Bean International’s competitors?

    Dunn Brothers Coffee, Lavazza (USA), Tully's Coffee, New England Coffee, and Gregorys Coffee are some of the 10 competitors of Coffee Bean International.

  • When was Coffee Bean International acquired?

    Coffee Bean International was acquired on 27-Apr-2007.

  • Who acquired Coffee Bean International?

    Coffee Bean International was acquired by Farmer Brothers.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »