Regal Beloit America Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1940

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Regal Beloit America General Information

Description

Manufacturer of electric motors. The company manufactures electric motors, mechanical and electric motion controls and power generation products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
A. O. Smith Electrical Products Company, Regal Beloit EPC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 531 North Fourth Street
  • Tipp City, OH 45371
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Regal Beloit America Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Regal Beloit America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Regal Beloit America Patents

Regal Beloit America Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3212692-A1 Systems and methods for controlling a motor Pending 16-Sep-2022 000000000
US-20240093897-A1 Systems and methods for controlling a motor Pending 16-Sep-2022 000000000
EP-4339524-A1 System and method for controlling a motor Pending 16-Sep-2022 000000000 0
DE-102023208176-A1 Radial spoke rotor with axial auxiliary magnets Pending 26-Aug-2022 000000000
US-20240072587-A1 Radial spoked rotor with axial assist magnets Pending 26-Aug-2022 H02K1/2793
To view Regal Beloit America’s complete patent history, request access »

Regal Beloit America Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Regal Beloit America‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Regal Beloit America FAQs

  • When was Regal Beloit America founded?

    Regal Beloit America was founded in 1940.

  • Where is Regal Beloit America headquartered?

    Regal Beloit America is headquartered in Tipp City, OH.

  • What industry is Regal Beloit America in?

    Regal Beloit America’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Regal Beloit America a private or public company?

    Regal Beloit America is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Regal Beloit America?

    The current valuation of Regal Beloit America is 00000.

  • What is Regal Beloit America’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Regal Beloit America is 000000.

  • Who are Regal Beloit America’s investors?

    A. O. Smith has invested in Regal Beloit America.

  • When was Regal Beloit America acquired?

    Regal Beloit America was acquired on 22-Aug-2011.

  • Who acquired Regal Beloit America?

    Regal Beloit America was acquired by Regal Rexnord.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »