Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1927

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary General Information

Description

Operator of an academic teaching hospital in Saint Louis, Missouri. The company operates a 365-bed hospital with specialties in tertiary-quaternary health care, organ transplantation, Level 1 trauma care, geriatrics, neurology and neurosurgery, orthopedics, rheumatology, urology, heart care, pulmonology and digestive diseases.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Firmin Desloge Hospital
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Elder and Disabled Care
Corporate Office
  • South Grand Boulevard
  • Saint Louis, MO 63110
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Raymond Alvey Chief Financial Officer
Russell Schroeder Chief Nursing Officer
Matthew Broom Chief Medical Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary FAQs

  • When was Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary founded?

    Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary was founded in 1927.

  • Where is Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary headquartered?

    Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary is headquartered in Saint Louis, MO.

  • What is the size of Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary?

    Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary in?

    Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary’s primary industry is Hospitals/Inpatient Services.

  • Is Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary a private or public company?

    Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary is a Private company.

  • What is Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary is 000000.

  • How much funding has Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary raised over time?

    Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary has raised $40K.

  • Who are Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary’s investors?

    Tenet Healthcare has invested in Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary.

  • When was Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary acquired?

    Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary was acquired on 31-Aug-2015.

  • Who acquired Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary?

    Saint Louis University Hospital Auxiliary was acquired by Saint Louis University Endowment.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »