Wells Fargo Prime Services Overview

  • Founded
  • 2004
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

Wells Fargo Prime Services General Information

Description

Provider of trading account management and operational services intended to operate single and multi-primed hedge funds. The company provides agency trading, direct market access, commission rebate program, commission sharing arrangement, portfolio management reports, transition management and trade reporting along with settlement services, enabling clients with a complete suite of managed services in one place.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Merlin Securities
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Brokerage
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 604 Fifth Avenue
  • Seventh Floor
  • New York, NY 10019
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wells Fargo Prime Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Merger/Acquisition 01-Jul-2012 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Early Stage VC 30-Sep-2008 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC 03-Jan-2008 $20M $21.1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC 01-Jun-2005 $1.1M $1.1M Completed Startup
To view Wells Fargo Prime Services’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Wells Fargo Prime Services Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Erica Kerber Vice President
You’re viewing 1 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wells Fargo Prime Services Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
Tim Clarke Wells Fargo Prime Services Board Member 000 0000
To view Wells Fargo Prime Services’s complete board members history, request access »

Wells Fargo Prime Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wells Fargo Prime Services Former Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Grail Partners Merchant Banking Firm Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sequoia Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Wells Fargo Prime Services’s complete investors history, request access »