Aldwych 2011 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $3.7M
Latest Deal Amount

Aldwych 2011 General Information

Description

Developer of photovoltaic cells. The company provides the application of nanostructures such as quantum wells and quantum dots for solar photovoltaics and it uses its patented technology to manufacture single and multi-junction concentrator solar cells.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
QuantaSol
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Energy Infrastructure
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 14 Kingsmill Business Park
  • Chapel Mill Road
  • Kingston upon Thames KT1 3GZ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aldwych 2011 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Merger/Acquisition 07-Jul-2011 $3.7M 000.00 00.00 Completed Startup
5. Convertible Debt 14-Dec-2009 00.000 000.00 Completed Startup
4. Early Stage VC 30-Jun-2009 00.00 00.00 Completed Startup
3. Convertible Debt 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC 01-Jan-2008 $643K $3.32M Completed Startup
1. Seed Round 27-Jun-2007 $2.68M $2.68M Completed Startup
To view Aldwych 2011’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Aldwych 2011 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aldwych 2011 Former Investors (4)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Low Carbon Accelerator Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
NetScientific Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Numis Securities Corporate Development Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Touchstone Innovations Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Aldwych 2011’s complete investors history, request access »