Biocrea Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2004

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Biocrea General Information

Description

Developer of CNS drugs. The company develops drugs for various diseases such as depression, huntingon's disease, epilepsy, autism and amyotrophic lateral sclerosis diseases in Germany.

Contact Information

Website
www.biocrea.com
Formerly Known As
Biotie Therapies (Germany)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Primary Office
  • Meissner Strasse 191
  • 01445 Radebeul
  • Germany
+49 0351 00000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Biocrea Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Biocrea‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Biocrea Patents

Biocrea Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
AU-2008329072-A1 Aryl and heteroaryl fused imidazo (1,5-a) pyrazines as inhibitors of phosphodiesterase 10 Inactive 30-Nov-2007 0000000000
CA-2706986-A1 Aryl and heteroaryl fused imidazo (1,5-a) pyrazines as inhibitors of phosphodiesterase 10 Inactive 30-Nov-2007 0000000000
EP-2227472-A1 Aryl and heteroaryl fused imidazo (1,5-a) pyrazines as inhibitors of phosphodiesterase 10 Inactive 30-Nov-2007 0000000000
JP-2011504892-A Aryl and heteroaryl fused imidazo (1,5-a) pyrazines as inhibitors of phosphodiesterase 10 Pending 30-Nov-2007 0000000000
US-20090143391-A1 Aryl and heteroaryl fused imidazo [1,5-a] pyrazines as inhibitors of phosphodiesterase 10 Inactive 30-Nov-2007 C07D487/04 0
To view Biocrea’s complete patent history, request access »

Biocrea Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
biocrea (Global Rights for Phosphodiesterase Platform) 29-Feb-2012 000000000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
To view Biocrea’s complete investments history, request access »