UMS Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 592

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • 558

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 6

  • Share Price
  • $1.09
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

UMS Holdings General Information

Description

UMS Holdings Ltd operates in the semiconductor industry. The company operates in two segments: semiconductors, which provide precision machining components and equipment modules for semiconductor equipment manufacturers; and others segment, which provide shipment of water disinfection systems and trading of non-ferrous metal alloys and the Aerospace segment. Its products and services include precision machining, metal finishing process, system integration, refurbishment, and prototyping. Its geographical segments are Singapore, the USA, Malaysia, Taiwan, and others.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Long's Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Application Specific Semiconductors
Stock Exchange
SES
Corporate Office
  • 23 Changi North Crescent
  • Changi North Industrial Estate
  • Singapore, 499616
  • Singapore
+65 6543 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UMS Holdings Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.09 $1.07 $0.68 - $1.11 $775M 710M 3.74M $0.10

UMS Holdings Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020
EV 528,740 584,446 758,455 418,015
Revenue 260,533 269,593 201,501 119,164
EBITDA 74,911 87,032 69,026 34,057
Net Income 64,187 71,188 39,510 26,432
Total Assets 359,019 364,939 322,974 233,941
Total Debt 21,977 30,576 34,776 19,244
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

UMS Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UMS Holdings‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UMS Holdings Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Loh Chong Senior Vice President, Operations & Group Financial Controller
Andy Luong Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

UMS Holdings Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 000 00 UMS Holdings Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000 UMS Holdings Board Member 000 0000
To view UMS Holdings’s complete board members history, request access »

UMS Holdings Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UMS Holdings Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Allstar Manufacturing (Aerospace and Defense) 13-Aug-2019 0000000000 00.000 Aerospace and Defense
Starke Singapore 13-Aug-2018 0000000000 00.00 Distributors/Wholesale
Kalf Engineering 31-Mar-2017 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Products
IMT International 02-Dec-2011 0000000000 00.000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Research Reports International 10-Aug-2011 Merger/Acquisition Oil and Gas Equipment 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

UMS Holdings Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Allstar Manufacturing (Aerospace and Defense) Aerospace and Defense Simpang Ampat, Malaysia 2012
Kalf Engineering Other Commercial Products Singapore, Singapore 0000
Starke Singapore Distributors/Wholesale Singapore, Singapore 0000
IMT International Industrial Supplies and Parts Milpitas, CA 0000
To view UMS Holdings’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

UMS Holdings ESG

Risk Overview

Risk Rating

Updated October, 26, 2023

18.6 | Low Risk

Risk Scale

A lower score indicates better sustainability

Negl

0-10

Low

10-20

Med

20-30

High

30-40

Severe

40+

Exposure

Exposure refers to the extent to which a company is exposed to different material ESG issues

00.00

Management

Management is related to actions taken to manage ESG issues

00.00

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

00 of 15,605

Rank

00.0

Percentile

Semiconductors

Industry

00 of 342

Rank

00.00

Percentile

Semiconductor Equipment

Subindustry

00 of 114

Rank

00.00

Percentile

To view UMS Holdings’s complete esg history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »