Fortum Bytom Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1897

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 268

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Fortum Bytom General Information

Description

Distributor of electricity for power and heating. The company produces heat in co-generation which includes electricity production helps to reduce fuel consumption significantly.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Elektrocieplownia Zabrze
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electric Utilities
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Ul. Wolnosci 416
  • Zabrze, 41-800
  • Poland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fortum Bytom Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fortum Bytom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fortum Bytom Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fortum Bytom Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fortum Bytom‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fortum Bytom FAQs

  • When was Fortum Bytom founded?

    Fortum Bytom was founded in 1897.

  • Where is Fortum Bytom headquartered?

    Fortum Bytom is headquartered in Zabrze, Poland.

  • What is the size of Fortum Bytom?

    Fortum Bytom has 268 total employees.

  • What industry is Fortum Bytom in?

    Fortum Bytom’s primary industry is Electric Utilities.

  • Is Fortum Bytom a private or public company?

    Fortum Bytom is a Private company.

  • What is Fortum Bytom’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Fortum Bytom is 000000.

  • Who are Fortum Bytom’s investors?

    Engie and Government of the Republic of Poland have invested in Fortum Bytom.

  • When was Fortum Bytom acquired?

    Fortum Bytom was acquired on 03-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired Fortum Bytom?

    Fortum Bytom was acquired by Fortum.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »