Figen Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2007

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 20

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Figen General Information

Description

Provider pig breeding services catering to firms in Finland. The company offers live animals and fresh boar semen for breeding and operates as a pork processing company primarily offering the production and sale of breeding animals such as pigs.

Contact Information

Website
www.figen.fi
Formerly Known As
FABA Sika
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Animal Husbandry
Parent Company
Snellman
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 113
  • 68601 Pietarsaari
  • Finland
+358 06 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Figen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Figen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Figen Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Timo Serenius Managing Director
Tomas Gäddnäs Managing Director
To view Figen’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Figen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Figen FAQs

  • When was Figen founded?

    Figen was founded in 2007.

  • Where is Figen headquartered?

    Figen is headquartered in Pietarsaari, Finland.

  • What is the size of Figen?

    Figen has 20 total employees.

  • What industry is Figen in?

    Figen’s primary industry is Animal Husbandry.

  • Is Figen a private or public company?

    Figen is a Private company.

  • What is Figen’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Figen is 00000.

  • When was Figen acquired?

    Figen was acquired on 29-Nov-2010.

  • Who acquired Figen?

    Figen was acquired by Snellman.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »