Sompo Japan Sigorta Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 829

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Sompo Japan Sigorta General Information

Description

Provider of retail-focused non-life insurance products and services based in Istanbul, Turkey. The company offers insurance products which include accident, education, legal protection, machinery breakdown, automotive and motor liability, credit, health and medical, agriculture, home and personal accident insurance products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Fiba Sigorta Anonim Sirketi
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Multi-line Insurance
Corporate Office
  • Rüzgarlıbahçe Mah. Çam Pınarı
  • Sk. No:10 Beykoz
  • Istanbul
  • Turkey
+90 (0216) 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sompo Japan Sigorta Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sompo Japan Sigorta‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sompo Japan Sigorta Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Recai Dalasi Chief Executive Officer & Director
Muhsin Varol Chief Financial Officer
Fahri Ugur Chief Executive Officer, Deputy Chairman & General Manager
Hasan Bayata Chief Sales Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sompo Japan Sigorta Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sompo Japan Sigorta FAQs

  • When was Sompo Japan Sigorta founded?

    Sompo Japan Sigorta was founded in 2001.

  • Who is the CEO of Sompo Japan Sigorta?

    Recai Dalasi is the CEO of Sompo Japan Sigorta.

  • Where is Sompo Japan Sigorta headquartered?

    Sompo Japan Sigorta is headquartered in Istanbul, Turkey.

  • What is the size of Sompo Japan Sigorta?

    Sompo Japan Sigorta has 829 total employees.

  • What industry is Sompo Japan Sigorta in?

    Sompo Japan Sigorta’s primary industry is Multi-line Insurance.

  • Is Sompo Japan Sigorta a private or public company?

    Sompo Japan Sigorta is a Private company.

  • What is Sompo Japan Sigorta’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sompo Japan Sigorta is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »