Agrivision Africa Overview

  • Founded
  • 2006
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 607
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 6
  • Investments
  • 2

Agrivision Africa General Information

Description

Provider of grain farming and direct processing services intended to operate grain-related agri-businesses and related value chain assets across Southern Africa. The company's agricultural platform engages in large-scale grain farming and direct processing of soybeans, wheat and maize, by creating synergies across its portfolio of investments, from primary production to processing and distribution, maximizing margins and buffering commodity price volatility.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chayton Africa, Chayton Atlas Investments Africa
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Other Industries
Consulting Services (B2B)
Primary Office
  • 1st Floor, Ou Kollege Building
  • 35 Kerk Street
  • Stellenbosch, 7600
  • South Africa
+27 021 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Agrivision Africa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agrivision Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Agrivision Africa Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stuart Kearns Founding Member & Chief Executive Officer
Wilco Wilkens Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Agrivision Africa Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Agrivision Africa Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Agrivision Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Agrivision Africa Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000000 14-Nov-2013 0000000000 000.00 Cultivation
Somawhe Estates 31-Jul-2012 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Cultivation
To view Agrivision Africa’s complete investments history, request access »

Agrivision Africa Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 0000000 Cultivation Kitwe, Zambia 0000
To view Agrivision Africa’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »