IPIA Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

IPIA General Information

Description

Marketer of pig iron products. The company is an international association that promotes pig iron products and serves the merchant pig iron industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
International Pig Iron Secretariat
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Iron and Steel Mining
Corporate Office
  • Papillon
  • Springfield Road
  • Camberley GU15 1AB
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

IPIA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore IPIA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

IPIA Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
The International Iron Metallics Association 01-Jan-2011 000000 00 Media and Information Services (B2B) 000000000
To view IPIA’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

IPIA FAQs

  • When was IPIA founded?

    IPIA was founded in 1967.

  • Where is IPIA headquartered?

    IPIA is headquartered in Camberley, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is IPIA in?

    IPIA’s primary industry is Iron and Steel Mining.

  • Is IPIA a private or public company?

    IPIA is a Private company.

  • What is IPIA’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for IPIA is 00000.

  • When was IPIA acquired?

    IPIA was acquired on 01-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired IPIA?

    IPIA was acquired by The International Iron Metallics Association.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »