Ocean Thermal Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1998
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CPWR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.02
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Ocean Thermal Energy General Information

Description

Ocean Thermal Energy Corp is engaged in the business of developing deep-water hydrothermal technologies to provide renewable energy and drinking water. OTE's Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion (OTEC) and Sea Water Air Conditioning (SWAC) technologies are designed to take advantage of the difference between cold deep water and warmer surface water to produce hydrothermal energy without requiring fossil fuels. The company is also in the business of facilitating the development of sustainable living communities by creating ecologically sustainable ecovillages powered by fossil-fuel-free electricity, buildings cooled by energy-efficient and chemical-free systems. Ecovillages are communities whose goal is to become more socially, economically, and ecologically sustainable.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
OTE Delaware
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Alternative Energy Equipment
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 800 South Queen Street
  • Lancaster, PA 17603
  • United States
+1 (717) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ocean Thermal Energy Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.02 $0.02 $0.01 - $0.09 $2.96M 164M 419K -$0.03

Ocean Thermal Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 11,999 11,921 10,369 13,945
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (2,169) (4,810) (2,491) (5,437)
Net Income (4,092) (6,450) (4,880) (7,880)
Total Assets 8 17 43 9
Total Debt 8,613 8,652 7,901 6,610
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ocean Thermal Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ocean Thermal Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ocean Thermal Energy Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Oney Chief Science Officer and President
Edward Baer Financial Consultant
Jeremy Feakins Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer, Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ocean Thermal Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ocean Thermal Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ocean Thermal Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ocean Thermal Energy Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 10-May-2017 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management 000000 0000000
Broadband Network Affiliates 31-Dec-2013 Merger/Acquisition Other Financial Services 000000 0000000
To view Ocean Thermal Energy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »