Nethergate Brewery Overview

  • Founded
  • 1986

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Angel

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $362K

  • Investors
  • 1

Nethergate Brewery General Information

Description

Producer of malt beverages intended to offer a variety of beer options to its customers. The company is engaged in the production, processing and marketing of beer and other alcoholic beverages and it uses ingredients such as coriander, lemon, and ginger in their beers to create to make it some of the tastiest beers, providing customers with different types of beers with new flavors and new tastes under one single roof.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Clare Brewing Co, Growler Brewery
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Angel-Backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Primary Office
  • Rodbridge Corner
  • Long Melford
  • Sudbury CO10 9HJ
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01787 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nethergate Brewery Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Angel (individual) 31-Mar-2019 $362K 00000 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Merger/Acquisition 01-Apr-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 18-Mar-2014 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
1. Merger/Acquisition 29-Oct-2010 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Nethergate Brewery’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Nethergate Brewery Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Ordinary 000,000 00.000000 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.00
To view Nethergate Brewery’s complete cap table history, request access »

Nethergate Brewery Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Crawford General Manager & Accountant
John Holberry Managing Director
Richard Burge Co-Founder and Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nethergate Brewery Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Charles Eaton Self Board Member 000 0000
Gary Burlison Self Board Member 000 0000
Justin Nevison Grainger Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Burge Nethergate Brewery Co-Founder and Chairman 000 0000
To view Nethergate Brewery’s complete board members history, request access »

Nethergate Brewery Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nethergate Brewery Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Anglia Capital Group Angel Group Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Nethergate Brewery’s complete investors history, request access »