Pathfinder Cell Therapy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 48

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • PFND

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

Pathfinder Cell Therapy General Information

Description

Pathfinder Cell Therapy Inc is a regenerative medicine company. It is engaged in developing novel cell-based and related therapies for the treatment of diabetes, renal diseases and medical conditions characterized by organ-specific cell damage. Further, the group has discovered a new mammalian cell type, which is able to stimulate damaged tissues to regenerate without the Pathfinder Cells ("PCs") themselves being incorporated into the new tissue. Geographically the business activities are functioned through the region of United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pathfinder, Life Medical Sciences Inc
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Drug Discovery
Stock Exchange
PINX
Corporate Office
  • 12 Bow Street
  • Cambridge, MA 02138
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pathfinder Cell Therapy Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
14.2K

Pathfinder Cell Therapy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2015 FY 2014 31-Dec-2014 FY 2013 31-Dec-2013 FY 2012 31-Dec-2012
EV 10,568 5,315 11,173 14,888
Revenue 0 0 54 114
EBITDA (772) (1,116) (1,499) (2,040)
Net Income (1,080) (1,394) (1,705) (2,156)
Total Assets 39 106 155 356
Total Debt 5,413 4,983 3,989 2,254
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Pathfinder Cell Therapy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pathfinder Cell Therapy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pathfinder Cell Therapy Patents

Pathfinder Cell Therapy Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20050095302-A1 Chain extended or crosslinked polyethylene oxide/polypropylene oxide/polyethylene oxide block copolymers; polyesterether copolymers; reducing adhesions subsequent to surgery or medical procedure; low viscosity at room temperature; high viscosity at high temperature Active 08-Jun-1999 00000000000 00
US-7569643-B2 Chain extended or crosslinked polyethylene oxide/polypropylene oxide/polyethylene oxide block copolymers; polyesterether copolymers; reducing adhesions subsequent to surgery or medical procedure; low viscosity at room temperature; high viscosity at high temperature Inactive 08-Jun-1999 00000000000 00
US-6943211-B1 Polymer strands formed from at least one ethylenically unsaturated monomer(when titrated with a base form negatively charged groups) and linking the polymer strands by at least one linking group containing a hydrolytically susceptible bond Inactive 23-Feb-1999 000000000 00
US-6872384-B1 Comprises anionic microgel for treatment of corneal wounds Inactive 23-Feb-1998 A61K38/48 00

Pathfinder Cell Therapy Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Benson Chief Financial Officer
To view Pathfinder Cell Therapy’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Pathfinder Cell Therapy Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Pathfinder Cell Therapy Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Pathfinder Cell Therapy Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 0 Pathfinder Cell Therapy Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
To view Pathfinder Cell Therapy’s complete board members history, request access »

Pathfinder Cell Therapy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Pathfinder Cell Therapy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pathfinder Cell Therapy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pathfinder Cell Therapy Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Synthemed 06-Sep-2011 0000000000 Biotechnology
To view Pathfinder Cell Therapy’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Pathfinder Cell Therapy FAQs

  • When was Pathfinder Cell Therapy founded?

    Pathfinder Cell Therapy was founded in 2008.

  • Where is Pathfinder Cell Therapy headquartered?

    Pathfinder Cell Therapy is headquartered in Cambridge, MA.

  • What is the size of Pathfinder Cell Therapy?

    Pathfinder Cell Therapy has 48 total employees.

  • What industry is Pathfinder Cell Therapy in?

    Pathfinder Cell Therapy’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Pathfinder Cell Therapy a private or public company?

    Pathfinder Cell Therapy is a Public company.

  • What is Pathfinder Cell Therapy’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Pathfinder Cell Therapy is PFND.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »