FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 28

FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC General Information

Description

FS KKR Capital Corp II is an externally managed, non-diversified, closed-end management investment company. The company's investment objectives are to generate current income along with capital appreciation. It seeks to invest in the debt of middle market U.S. companies with a focus on originated transactions sourced through the network of the Advisor and its affiliates.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
FS Investment Corp II
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Specialized Finance
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 201 Rouse Boulevard
  • Philadelphia, PA 19112
  • United States
+1 (215) 000-0000

FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing Round

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC Executive Team (14)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Forman JD Chief Executive Officer
William Goebel Chief Accounting Officer and Treasurer
You’re viewing 2 of 14 executive team members. Get the full list »

FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC Investments (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Clinical Care Medical Centers 18-Nov-2020 0000000000 00000 Elder and Disabled Care
CTI Foods 31-Dec-2019 000000000 Food Products
Polyconcept North America 31-Dec-2019 000000000 00000 Internet Retail
Unbridled Resources 31-Dec-2019 00 0000000 000.00 Energy Exploration
ComplianceSigns 08-Nov-2019 Buyout/LBO Other Commercial Products
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments. Get the full list »

FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC Exits (10)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Unbridled Resources 31-Dec-2019 00 000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00 000 0000000 000
5 Arch Funding 31-Dec-2018 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Alvaria 31-Dec-2017 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00 000 0000000 000
Chisholm Oil & Gas 30-Sep-2017 000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00 000 0000000 000
Ocean Rig UDW 22-Sep-2017 Debt Conversion 00.00 Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 10 exits. Get the full list »

FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC FAQs

  • When was FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC founded?

    FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the CEO of FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC?

    Michael Forman JD is the CEO of FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC.

  • Where is FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC headquartered?

    FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC is headquartered in Philadelphia, PA.

  • What industry is FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC in?

    FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC’s primary industry is Specialized Finance.

  • Is FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC a private or public company?

    FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC is a Private company.

  • What is FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC is 000000.

  • How much funding has FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC raised over time?

    FS KKR Capital Corp. II BDC has raised $4.28B.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »