Tiger Airways Singapore Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2003

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 4

Tiger Airways Singapore General Information

Description

Operator of a low-cost airline based in Singapore. It provides air transportation services along with a fleet of Airbus A320 family aircraft, it operates flights to around 40 destinations in Asia such as Singapore, Bangladesh, China, Hong Kong, India, Indonesia, Macau, Malaysia, Maldives, Myanmar, Philippines, Taiwan, Thailand, and Vietnam.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Tiger Airways Pte Ltd
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Other Industries
Air
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 181
  • Singapore 918147
  • Singapore

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Tiger Airways Singapore Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tiger Airways Singapore‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tiger Airways Singapore Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a low-cost airline based in Singapore. It provides air transportation services along with a fleet of Airbus
Air
Singapore
00000
00000 0000-00-00
00000000000

00 000

magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labori
000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0

000000

lum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proid
000
Fort Worth, TX
000000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Tiger Airways Singapore Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Go First Airlines Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 000 000.00 000000&0
American Airlines Corporation Fort Worth, TX 000000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Malaysia Airlines Private Equity-Backed Sepang, Malaysia 00000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
Air Arabia Formerly PE-Backed Sharjah, United Arab Emirates 0000 00000 000000000 00000
FastJet Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Tiger Airways Singapore Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Tiger Airways Singapore‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Tiger Airways Singapore Investments (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Tigerair Mandala 01-Sep-2013 000000000 Air
Tigerair Taiwan 01-Jan-2013 00000 0000 Air
SEAir (Airlines) 11-Jun-2012 000000000 00.00 Air
Tigerair Mandala 30-Jan-2012 Corporate Air
To view Tiger Airways Singapore’s complete investments history, request access »

Tiger Airways Singapore FAQs

  • When was Tiger Airways Singapore founded?

    Tiger Airways Singapore was founded in 2003.

  • Where is Tiger Airways Singapore headquartered?

    Tiger Airways Singapore is headquartered in Singapore.

  • What industry is Tiger Airways Singapore in?

    Tiger Airways Singapore’s primary industry is Air.

  • Is Tiger Airways Singapore a private or public company?

    Tiger Airways Singapore is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Tiger Airways Singapore?

    The current valuation of Tiger Airways Singapore is 00000.

  • What is Tiger Airways Singapore’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Tiger Airways Singapore is 000000.

  • How much funding has Tiger Airways Singapore raised over time?

    Tiger Airways Singapore has raised $170M.

  • Who are Tiger Airways Singapore’s investors?

    Indigo Partners, Irelandia Aviation, Ryanasia, TPG, and Temasek Holdings have invested in Tiger Airways Singapore.

  • Who are Tiger Airways Singapore’s competitors?

    Go First Airlines, American Airlines, Malaysia Airlines, Air Arabia, and FastJet are some of the 7 competitors of Tiger Airways Singapore.

  • When was Tiger Airways Singapore acquired?

    Tiger Airways Singapore was acquired on 04-Mar-2016.

  • Who acquired Tiger Airways Singapore?

    Tiger Airways Singapore was acquired by Singapore Airlines.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »