Johnson Metall (Acquired) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1940

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 232

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Johnson Metall (Acquired) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of brass and bronze products. The company's alloys and bearings are resistant to corrosion and have high tolerance levels, enabling the construction and forestry, offshore and marine, metal and wind energy industries to receive comprehensive products in shorter lead times.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Å. Jonssons Gjuteri & Metallfabrik, Johnson-Verken
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Corporate Office
  • Stålgatan 15
  • Box 1513
  • 701 15 Orebro
  • Sweden

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Johnson Metall (Acquired) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Johnson Metall (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Johnson Metall (Acquired) Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Torbjön Nordh Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Johnson Metall (Acquired) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Johnson Metall (Acquired) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Johnson Metall (Acquired)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »