Rose & Kiernan Overview

  • Founded
  • 1869
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 198
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 1

Rose & Kiernan General Information

Description

A general insurance agency based in East Greenbush, New York. The company provides insurance products, bonds, financial services, employee benefits and risk management products and services to business and industry, individuals and public and private organizations to anticipate, understand and manage risk.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Rose Agency
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Insurance Brokers
Other Industries
Property and Casualty Insurance
Other Financial Services
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 99 Troy Road
  • East Greenbush, NY 12061
  • United States
+1 (518) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rose & Kiernan Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rose & Kiernan‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rose & Kiernan Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
A general insurance agency based in East Greenbush, New York. The company provides insurance products, bonds, financial
Insurance Brokers
East Greenbush, NY
198 As of 2020
000000000000

00000000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
000000000 0000000
Woodbury, NY
000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 000.00

00000000

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullam
000000000 0000000
Poughkeepsie, NY
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Rose & Kiernan Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
SterlingRisk Private Equity-Backed Woodbury, NY 000 000.00 0000 000.00
00000000 & 0000000 Corporation Poughkeepsie, NY
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Rose & Kiernan Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Murray Jr. Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer
Joseph Vitale Vice Chairman, Executive Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Treasurer
John Tickner Senior Vice President
To view Rose & Kiernan’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Rose & Kiernan Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 00. Rose & Kiernan Chairman, President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Rose & Kiernan’s complete board members history, request access »

Rose & Kiernan Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Rose & Kiernan Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 & 00000000 20-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 Commercial/Professional Insurance 0000 000000 00.
To view Rose & Kiernan’s complete acquisitions history, request access »