Merkel-Wetzel Logistik Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 125

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Merkel-Wetzel Logistik General Information

Description

Provider of logistics services. The company offers transportation, logistics and warehousing services to the cardboard and paper industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Spedition Merkel-Wetzel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Huettemann Logistik
Corporate Office
  • Fritz-Minhardt-Street 13
  • 76456 Kuppenheim
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Merkel-Wetzel Logistik Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Merkel-Wetzel Logistik‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Merkel-Wetzel Logistik Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Merkel-Wetzel Logistik FAQs

  • When was Merkel-Wetzel Logistik founded?

    Merkel-Wetzel Logistik was founded in 1981.

  • Where is Merkel-Wetzel Logistik headquartered?

    Merkel-Wetzel Logistik is headquartered in Kuppenheim, Germany.

  • What is the size of Merkel-Wetzel Logistik?

    Merkel-Wetzel Logistik has 125 total employees.

  • What industry is Merkel-Wetzel Logistik in?

    Merkel-Wetzel Logistik’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Merkel-Wetzel Logistik a private or public company?

    Merkel-Wetzel Logistik is a Private company.

  • What is Merkel-Wetzel Logistik’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Merkel-Wetzel Logistik is 000000.

  • When was Merkel-Wetzel Logistik acquired?

    Merkel-Wetzel Logistik was acquired on 01-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired Merkel-Wetzel Logistik?

    Merkel-Wetzel Logistik was acquired by Huettemann Logistik.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »