The Work Foundation Overview

  • Founded
  • 1918
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 43
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

The Work Foundation General Information

Description

Operator of a not-for-profit organization with interest in the welfare of employees. The company is a not-for-profit organization and authority providing advice, consultancy and research on the future of work, improving the quality of working life, leadership, economic and organizational effectiveness.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Industrial Society, Boys' Welfare Association, Industrial Welfare Society
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • 21 Palmer Street
  • London SW1H 0AD
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Work Foundation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Work Foundation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Work Foundation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Work Foundation Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 0000 000000000 Corporate Pension Amersham, United Kingdom 0000
To view The Work Foundation’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »