Terral Seed Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Terral Seed General Information

Description

Supplier of agricultural and grain seed crops based in Rayville, Louisiana. The company cultivates and supplies seeds, grains, and saplings for corn, wheat, soybean, sorghum, and sunflower and also provides soil analysis and feasibility study services for cultivation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Terral-Norris Seed Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Cultivation
Other Industries
Horticulture
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 117 Ellington Drive
  • Rayville, LA 71269
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Terral Seed Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Terral Seed‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Terral Seed FAQs

  • When was Terral Seed founded?

    Terral Seed was founded in 1995.

  • Where is Terral Seed headquartered?

    Terral Seed is headquartered in Rayville, LA.

  • What industry is Terral Seed in?

    Terral Seed’s primary industry is Cultivation.

  • Is Terral Seed a private or public company?

    Terral Seed is a Private company.

  • What is Terral Seed’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Terral Seed is 000000.

  • When was Terral Seed acquired?

    Terral Seed was acquired on 27-Dec-2010.

  • Who acquired Terral Seed?

    Terral Seed was acquired by DuPont Pioneer.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »