The Cricketer Overview

  • Founded
  • 1921
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 11
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

The Cricketer General Information

Description

Publisher of a cricket magazine. The company's cricket magazine, written by people who live the game, enable readers who love the game to be well-informed and stay updated about the latest happenings from the world of cricket through its growing international readership and interactive digital package to complement the print offerings.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wisden Cricketer
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 120 New Cavendish Street
  • London W1W 6XX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Cricketer Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Cricketer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Cricketer Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Guy Evans-Tipping Chief Executive Officer
To view The Cricketer’s complete executive team members history, request access »

The Cricketer Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

The Cricketer Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Cricketer‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial