Unifor Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 2

Unifor General Information

Description

Operator of an employee labor union. The union works for workers rights, workplace, social justice, economic rights of working people, safer workplaces, secure employment, wages and benefits that provide a decent standard of living and dignity and respect in the workplace. It works in the field of aerospace, mining, fishing, auto and specialty vehicle assembly, auto parts, hotels, airlines, rail, education, hospitality, retail, road transportation, health care, manufacturing, shipbuilding and other sectors of the economy.

Contact Information

Website
www.unifor.org
Formerly Known As
Communications, Canadian Auto Workers Union, Energy and Paperworkers Union
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 205 Placer Court
  • Toronto, Ontario M2H 3H9
  • Canada
+1 (416) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Unifor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Unifor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Unifor Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jerry Dias President
Renaud Gagne Quebec Director
Peter Kennedy Secretary & Treasurer
To view Unifor’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Unifor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Unifor Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 0000 31-Aug-2013 000000 00 000000 Other Commercial Services
Communications, Energy and Paperworkers Union of Canada 31-Aug-2013 Merger of Equals Other Commercial Services
To view Unifor’s complete acquisitions history, request access »