Rand Plastics Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Rand Plastics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plastic, steel, wood and paper products catering to households, kids and schools. The company provides cleaning, laundry, kitchenware, pets and school furniture products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
East Rand Plastics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Home Furnishings
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 32 Lower Germiston Road
  • Heriotdale
  • Johannesburg
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Rand Plastics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rand Plastics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rand Plastics Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
J. P. Venter Manager
To view Rand Plastics’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Rand Plastics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Rand Plastics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Rand Plastics FAQs

  • When was Rand Plastics founded?

    Rand Plastics was founded in 1980.

  • Where is Rand Plastics headquartered?

    Rand Plastics is headquartered in Johannesburg, South Africa.

  • What industry is Rand Plastics in?

    Rand Plastics’s primary industry is Home Furnishings.

  • Is Rand Plastics a private or public company?

    Rand Plastics is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Rand Plastics?

    The current valuation of Rand Plastics is 00.000.

  • What is Rand Plastics’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Rand Plastics is 000000.

  • Who are Rand Plastics’s investors?

    RPC Astrapak has invested in Rand Plastics.

  • When was Rand Plastics acquired?

    Rand Plastics was acquired on 31-Jul-2015.

  • Who acquired Rand Plastics?

    Rand Plastics was acquired by Transpaco.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »